你现的位置:首页 >> 外国人考中国摩托车驾照英语题库 >> 东莞最新摩托车科目四试题库英文题
1. What should the driver do to follow other motor vehicles on a mountain road?
A. Closely follow the vehicle in front
B. Increase the safety distance
C. Reduce the vertical distance between vehicles
D. Try to overtake the vehicle in front as soon as possible
Answer: B
2. When passing through a tunnel, the wrong measure is to ___________.
A. Keep safe distance when two vehicles cross each other
B. Driving with the low beam light
C. Use the hight beam light when two vehicles cross each other
D. Overtaking in the tunnel
Answer: CD
3. What kind of harmful effect will be brought about by continuously using the foot brake on a long downhill road?
A. Shorten the engine’s service life
B. Make the driver feel tired
C. Easily cause the vehicle to overturn
D. Reduce the braking efficiency
Answer: D
4. What matters need attention when driving on a rainy day?
A. Avoid using the emergency brake or making sharp turns
B. Keep a safe enough distance
C. Observe the traffic situation of non-motor vehicles and surrounding pedestrians
D. Drive at a safe speed
Answer: ABCD
5. When driving motor vehicles on the uphill section of a mountain road, the driver should _____.
A. Always pay attention to downstream vehicles
B. Advance at a uniform speed.
C. Avoid shifting whenever possible
D. Choosing high speed gear
Answer: ABC
6. Which of the following measures is correct for rescuing a person sustaining full-body burns?
A. Cover the fire with sandy soil
B. Spray cool water to his body
C. Put out the fire by extinguisher
D. Help to remove the burning clothes
Answer: B
7. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No going straight and no changing to left lane
B. No going straight and no left turn
C. Allowed to go straight and turn left
D. No going straight and no right turn
Answer: B
8. When seeing this sign, the driver should reduce speed and observe the road conditions.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
9. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Crosswalk lights
B. Watch for pedestrians
C. Attention to traffic lights
D. Intersection
Answer: C
10. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No entering the intersection
B. No right turn
C. No changing lane
D. No U turn
Answer: B
11. How to do in this intersection?

A. Wait in the cross-hatched marking area
B. stop and wait outside the intersection
C. Follow the vehicle in front and pass
D. Wait inside the intersection
Answer: B
12. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No borrowing lane
B. No changing lane
C. No overtaking
D. No U turn
Answer: C
13. May speed up to go through the crosswalk when no one is near it
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
14. If a driver finds there is no vehicle behind, he/she may change lanes without turning on the indicator.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
15. When the driver discovers that steering is stiff, the wrong measure is to ___________.
A. Reduce speed and stop the vehicle as fast as possible
B. Stop at a safe place
C. Continue to drive
D. Identify the cause
Answer: C
16. When encountering a vehicle in front ascending on a mountainous road covered with ice and snow, what should the motor vehicle driver do?
A. Ascend after the vehicle in front passes the slope
B. Overtake the vehicle in front swiftly and drive on
C. Overtake the vehicle in front with a slow speed and drive on
D. Follow the vehicle in front closely
Answer: A
17. Before riding a motorcycle, the driver should wear a safety helmet and adjust the angle of the rearview mirror till he can clearly watch the left side and the right side of the back.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
18. When approaching a vehicle on a narrow slope, which one of the following ways is correct?
A. The descending vehicle yields to the ascending
B. The vehicle which is further from the slope crest should yield
C. The ascending vehicle yields to the descending
D. If the descending vehicle has reached the midpoint while the ascending vehicle has not yet set out, the descending vehicle must yield.
Answer: A
19. What is the purpose of checking before driving?
A. Confirm whether the tyres of motor vehicles are damaged or not
B. Confirm whether there is a safety hazard near the vehicle.
C. Confirm whether there are obstacles around the vehicle
D. Confirm whether the road in front of the vehicle is safe
Answer: ABCD
20. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Electric bicycles may go
B. Parking space for non-motorized vehicles
C. Parking area for non-motorized vehicles
D. Non-motorized vehicles may go
Answer: D
21. Driving a motor vehicle in the downhill section of a mountain road avoids overtaking as much as possible because _______.
A. Vehicle resistance in downhill section is very high
B. Vehicles on downhill sections are more difficult to control than on flat roads due to gravity.
C. In downhill section, the front speed is faster and it is difficult to overtake.
D. Vehicles on downhill sections tend to be too fast due to gravity
Answer: BD
22. During normal driving, the driver should do his/her best to run close to or on the central line so as not to allow oncoming vehicles any opportunity to occupy his own route.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
23. When a vehicle approaches an intersection without crosswalk, the driver should _______ if he finds people are crossing the street.
A. Reduce speed or stop to yield
B. Honk to indicate them to yield
C. Pass before the pedestrians
D. Immediately change lane and bypass the pedestrians
Answer: A
24. Which measures is correct when a motor vehicle intends to overtake
A. After overtaking, turn on the right turning light and drive back to the original lane after the necessary safe distance has been pulled away by overtaking.
B. Overtaking from the left side of the previous car
C. After overtaking, turn on the right turn light and drive back to the original Lane immediately.
D. Overtake on the right side
Answer: AB
25. When driving a motor vehicle following anther vehicle, What should the driver pay attention to?
A. When following a taxi, it is necessary to prevent it from pulling over at any time to get on and off passengers.
B. For large trucks loaded with goods, we should increase the distance between cars and avoid long time follow ups to prevent the risk of cargo spilling and blind areas.
C. When the current side of the vehicle has an internship sign, it should increase the distance with the vehicle to prevent the front vehicle emergency braking.
D. Follow a vehicle in foggy weather, pay attention to the emergency braking of the front vehicle
Answer: ABCD
外国人考中国驾照网:2026年最新的国外驾照换领中国驾照外语题库PDF电子版,书本,手机版APP
Copyright © 2026 www.52ruankao.com