你现的位置:首页 >> 外国人考中国摩托车驾照英语题库 >> 淮安摩托车科目四英文题库
1. Which one of the following measures is correct when a motor vehicle intends to overtake but the vehicle infront refuses to yield?
A. Use a long-sounding horn
B. Follow the vehicle in front while turning high-beam
C. Wait for it to yield while keeping a safe distance
D. Use high-beam and low-beam alternatively
Answer: C
2. When passing another vehicle on a foggy day, what should drivers do?
A. Slow down and pass slowly
B. Maintain a safety distance
C. Properly use lamps
D. Drive at a high speed
Answer: ABC
3. When such circumstances happen suddenly, what should the driver do?

A. Reduce speed or stop to yield
B. Bypass in front of the pedestrians
C. Continuously sound the horn to alert the pedestrians
D. Bypass from behind the pedestrians
Answer: A
4. If a driver finds there is no vehicle behind, he/she may change lanes without turning on the indicator.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
5. When seeing this sign, the driver should reduce speed and observe the road conditions.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
6. How to make a U turn in this intersection?

A. broken lines of the central line
B. Make a U turn from the right lane
C. Enter the intersection and make a U turn
D. Make a U turn in the crosswalk
Answer: A
7. What should be done by the driver who intends to overtake but the motor vehicle in front neither reduces its speed nor allows the right of way?
A. Continuously sounding the horn and accelerating to overtake
B. Accelerating and continuing to overtake
C. Refraining from overtaking
D. Following the vehicle in front closely and finding a chance to overtake
Answer: C
8. How to do in this situation?

A. Stop and yield to the pedestrians
B. Bypass from the front of the pedestrians
C. Honk to remind the pedestrians
D. Bypass from the rear of the pedestrians
Answer: A
9. When running in a high speed, if only use the front brake, the driver can be easily thrown out due to the inertia.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
10. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Pass with low speed
B. Watch for pedestrians
C. On foot
D. Pedestrians go first
Answer: C
11. There is a risk of overtaking when driving a motor vehicle approaches the top of the slope on a mountainous road, because _____.
A. When approaching the top of the slope, the line of sight is blocked and it is impossible to observe the traffic situation.
B. When approaching the top of the slope, the line of sight is blocked. It is impossible to observe whether there are obstacles behind the top of the slope.
C. The speed is slower when approaching the top of the slope.
D. When approaching the top of the slope, the line of sight is blocked and the road direction behind the top of the slope can not be observed.
Answer: ABD
12. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Embankment road
B. Steep uphill road
C. Continuous up slopes
D. Steep downhill road
Answer: D
13. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides
B. Road narrows on the right side
C. Road narrows on the left side
D. Bridge narrows
Answer: B
14. What should motor vehicle drivers do when approaching an oncoming vehicle on a frozen road?
A. Cut speed as approaching each other
B. Pass each other by speeding up properly
C. Pass each other slowly by cutting speed in advance
D. Pass each other along the central line to the best
Answer: C
15. When driving motor vehicles on the uphill section of a mountain road, the driver should _____.
A. Always pay attention to downstream vehicles
B. Advance at a uniform speed.
C. Avoid shifting whenever possible
D. Choosing high speed gear
Answer: ABC
16. Which measures is correct when a motor vehicle intends to overtake
A. After overtaking, turn on the right turning light and drive back to the original lane after the necessary safe distance has been pulled away by overtaking.
B. Overtaking from the left side of the previous car
C. After overtaking, turn on the right turn light and drive back to the original Lane immediately.
D. Overtake on the right side
Answer: AB
17. Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. The lane for non-motorized vehicles
B. The special lane for motorcycles
C. The special lane for battery bicycles
D. the special lane for bicycles
Answer: A
18. When following other vehicles on a foggy day, what should the driver do?
A. Maintain a large safety distance
B. Turn on the high-beam
C. Turn on the low-bea
D. Sound the horn in due time
Answer: A
19. When driving, the driver should yield to _______.
A. Ambulance
B. Fire engine
C. School bus
D. Police car
Answer: ABCD
20. What should be done by the driver who intends to overtake but finds that the vehicle in front is also overtaking?
A. Following the vehicle in front closely and finding a chance to overtake it
B. Accelerating to overtake forcefully
C. Continuously sounding the horn to urge the vehicle in front to yield
D. Refraining from overtaking and letting the vehicle in front overtake first
Answer: D
21. What are the main reasons why driving a motor vehicle should not overtake on rainy days?
A. It is not easy for drivers around to see the overtaking signal.
B. Can not accurately judge the distance of vehicles around
C. Road is wet and slippery, and vehicles are prone to sideslip
D. The driver can not detect dangerous in time
Answer: ABCD
22. A driver should accelerate in advance to overtake then it is likely to meet with oncoming vehicles.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
23. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Stop to yield
B. No stopping temporarily
C. No entry
D. No long stopping
Answer: A
24. Rescue personnel should check the breath of the unconscious person before applying any other emergency treatment.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
25. When a motor vehicle moves through water, drivers should intermittently and gently depress the brake pedal in order to restore braking efficiency.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
外国人考中国驾照网:2026年最新的国外驾照换领中国驾照外语题库PDF电子版,书本,手机版APP
Copyright © 2026 www.52ruankao.com