你现的位置:首页 >> 外国人考中国驾照英语题库 >> 宜昌英文版科目一考试题库
1. If a driving license has been revoked as it is obtained by deception, bribery or other illegal means, the applicant is not allowed to re-apply for it within ______
A. 6 months
B. 1 year
C. 2 years
D. 3 years
Answer: D
2. When a motorized vehicle makes a U turn, turns around or goes down a slope, the maximum speed should not exceed 40 kilometers per hour.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
3. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for animals
B. watch for wildlife
C. Wildlife Sanctuary
D. Large-scale farms
Answer: A
4. A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified or altered driving license is subject to a 12-point penalty.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
5. Before a vehicle enters a curve of a mountain road, the driver ______ if there is no vehicle coming in the opposite direction.
A. Should reduce speed, honk and drive on the right side
B. Should drive along the outer side of the curve
C. May briefly borrow the opposite lane
D. May speed up and pass along the tangent line of the curve
Answer: A
6. What should the driver do when encountering a vehicle from the opposite direction on a road without a central line?
A. driving closely by the roadside
B. driving by the central of the road
C. reducing speed and driving by right side
D. run by using the lane for non-motorized vehicles
Answer: C
7. You have the priviledged passing right of way in this situation.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
8. This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ____ .

A. reduce speed and pass slowly
B. pull over
C. stop
D. turn right
Answer: D
9. How to turn left at this intersection?

A. along the right side of the center point in the intersection
B. along the left side of the center point in the intersection
C. cover the center point in the intersection
D. can not turn left
Answer: B
10. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bypass from right side
B. one-way passing
C. watch for danger
D. bypass from left side
Answer: A
11. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway next exit ahead
B. expressway right exit ahead
C. expressway left exit ahead
D. expressway destination indication
Answer: C
12. What kind of violation does this car have while stopping temporarily by the roadside?

A. stop occupying the lane for motorized vehicles
B. stop more than 30cm from the roadside
C. stop in the section with no stopping marking
D. stop occupying the lane for non-motorized vehicles
Answer: C
13. What is the max speed on the expressway when the visibility is lower than 200m?
A. less than 100km/hr
B. less than 90km/hr
C. less than 60km/hr
D. less than 80km/hr
Answer: C
14. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Passing on both sides
B. Passing by the right side
C. Passing by the left side
D. Passing is prohibited
Answer: B
15. This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. wait to turn left
B. pull over
C. reduce speed and pass slowly
D. turn left
Answer: D
16. Which is incorrect when a motorized vehicle breaks down on the expressway?
A. place warning sign as required
B. passengers cannot get off
C. call the police at once
D. turn on the hazard lights
Answer: B
17. How often should a driver who is more than 60 years old present the certificate of physical conditions?
A. every 3 years
B. every 2 years
C. every 6 months
D. every 1 year
Answer: D
18. What does this sign mean?

A. Reminding the side of a reservoir, lake or river ahead
B. Reminding the steep uphill road ahead
C. Reminding continuous two or more up slopes ahead
D. Reminding the steep downhill road ahead
Answer: B
19. When a vehicle is being overtaken by another vehicle, the driver should _____.
A. Run by the central line of the road
B. Speed up and yield
C. Continue to speed up and run
D. Reduce speed and run on the right side
Answer: D
20. When driving a motor vehicle after drinking, a prison term of more than 3 years will be imposed.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
21. In which situation that a driver will not allowed to drive?
A. penalty points reach 10 points
B. penalty points reach 6 points
C. driving license lost or destroyed
D. driving license is nearly expired
Answer: C
22. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. straight-going and left-turn lane
B. straight-going and side road exit lane
C. lane for both going straight and right turn
D. lanes for going in different directions
Answer: C
23. When finding a vehicle in the opposite direction having difficulty to go forward and needing to borrow road while crossing each other, the driver should ________.
A. Not occupy the road of the other side and should go forward normally
B. Indicate the other side to stop and yield
C. Speed up and go forward by the right side
D. Yield to the other side as much as possible
Answer: D
24. This traffic light means ______

A. intersection warning
B. no passing
C. draw attention
D. allow to pass
Answer: D
25. A motorized vehicle driver who uses other motorized vehicles license plate and vehicle license is subject to a 3-point penalty.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
外国人考中国驾照网:2026年最新的国外驾照换领中国驾照外语题库PDF电子版,书本,手机版APP
Copyright © 2026 www.52ruankao.com