你现的位置:首页 >> 外国人考中国驾照英语题库 >> 合肥摩托车科目四英语
1. When encountering a vehicle in front ascending on a mountainous road covered with ice and snow, what should the motor vehicle driver do?
A. Ascend after the vehicle in front passes the slope
B. Overtake the vehicle in front swiftly and drive on
C. Overtake the vehicle in front with a slow speed and drive on
D. Follow the vehicle in front closely
Answer: A
2. Mr. Tang drove a large bus with 74 passengers (capacity 30 people). When descending a long curving slope at a speed of 38 kilometers per hour, the bus overturned to a brook beside the road. As a result of the accident, 17 people were killed and 57 people injured. What is the main illegal act committed by Mr. Tang?
A. Driving after drinking
B. Carrying more passengers than permitted
C. Fatigued driving
D. Speeding
Answer: BD
3. Mr. Peng drove a heavy semi-trailer tractor with 37.7 tons of cargo (capacity 25 tons). When descending a slope on the Daguang Expressway, the tractor had a rear-end collision with Mr. Li’s heavy dump truck (carrying 3.17 cubes of loess and 24 passengers in the container) occupying the emergency lane. As a result of this accident, 16 people were killed and 13 injured. What are the main illegal acts in this case?
A. Mr Peng exceeded the speed limit
B. Mr. Peng’s tractor carried more cargo than limited
C. Mr Li illegally drove in the emergency lane
D. Mr. Li’s truck illegally carried passengers in the container
Answer: BCD
4. Having driven a medium passenger vehicle (carrying 27 passengers) to the southern end of Qianling Village of Sidu Town, Mr. Xu drove upslope but the vehicle slid backward and dropped from an 80-meter cliff, killing 11 people and injuring 7. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Xu commit?
A. Fatigued driving
B. Drunk driving
C. Exceeding the carrying capacity of the passenger vehicle
D. Speeding
Answer: C
5. If a motor vehicle enters a driving lane under this situation, what should the driver do?

A. Control the driving speed and follow the last vehicle
B. Speed up and cut in front of the second vehicle
C. Speed up and cut in front of the first vehicle
D. Cut in between two vehicles at will
Answer: A
6. When encountering a school bus which stops at the right roadside and students are embarking or disembarking, and there are two motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers on the left lane behind the bus should stop and wait.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
7. What should the driver do upon seeing this sign?

A. Slow down, look and pass slowly
B. Sound the horn to drive them away
C. Go through from the spaces between animals
D. Drive slowly and drive them away from the motor vehicle
Answer: A
8. When following other vehicles on a foggy day, what should the driver do?
A. Maintain a large safety distance
B. Turn on the high-beam
C. Turn on the low-beam
D. Sound the horn in due time
Answer: A
9. The sign on the right indicates an emergency shield 100 meters ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
10. When such circumstances happen suddenly, what should the driver do?

A. Reduce speed or stop to yield
B. Bypass in front of the pedestrians
C. Continuously sound the horn to alert the pedestrians
D. Bypass from behind the pedestrians
Answer: A
11. Mr. Hao drove a heavy dump truck with 84.84 tons of cargo (truck allowing for 15.58 tons). When he drove on the No 262 provincial highway in Luanxian County, at the spot of 34 kilometers mark by 623 meters, his truck overturned onto the sideway after a rear-end collision with another truck in front carrying 45.85 tons of cargo(a truck allowing for 1.71 tons). As a result of this accident, 19 people were killed and 17 injured. What is the common illegal act of the two drivers?
A. Speeding
B. Overloaded
C. Fatigued driving
D. Driving after drinking
Answer: B
12. When a gas tanker is leaking heavily, which of the following measures is wrong?
A. Cut off the power
B. Wear gas mask and protect gloves
C. Turn off the valve to stop leaking
D. Evacuate people to the leeward side
Answer: D
13. When rescuing a wounded person who has been poisoned by toxic gas, which of the following measures should be taken first?
A. Prevent heat loss
B. Bring him to a place with fresh air
C. Give him artificial respiration
D. Depress the heart over the chest
Answer: B
14. In order to keep safe when driving on the highway, which ones of the following statements are prohibited acts?
A. Reversing, moving against regulations, making a U-turn by crossing the central divider, or stopping in the lane.
B. Riding or rolling on the lane-dividing line or driving on the shoulder
C. Overtaking on ramps, accelerations lanes, or deceleration lanes.
D. Testing vehicles or learning to drive a vehicle
Answer: ABCD
15. When encountering children in this condition, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A. Go ahead by following the children closely
B. Speed up and overtake from the left side of the children
C. Sound the horn to alert the children
D. Reduce speed or stop to yield
Answer: D
16. When a fast-moving vehicle is likely to collide with the vehicle in front, what should the driver do?
A. Brake to reduce speed first, and then steer to evade
B. Turn the steering wheel quickly to the left side to evade
C. Turn the steering wheel quickly to the right side to evade
D. Steer to evade first, and then brake to reduce speed
Answer: A
17. The sign on the right warns of right-hand S-shaped bend ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
18. If the road condition behind is good, motor vehicle drivers should reverse rapidly.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
19. When a motor vehicle reaches a muddy or burst-and-muddy section of the road, the driver should stop, observe and select a level and solid section or a section with vehicle tracks.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
20. When going straight or turning right, drivers are not allowed to drive on or across the guide lines on both sides of the intersection.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
21. When the tire pressure is too low, what will happen if the tire changes its shape in waves and increases in temperature due to fast movement?
A. Unstable tire pressure
B. Even lower tire pressure
C. Driving resistance increases
D. Tire burst
Answer: D
22. What should the driver do on this kind of curving mountain road?

A. Borrow the opposite lane
B. Slow down and drive on the right
C. Stick to the central line of the road
D. Drive close to the right side
Answer: B
23. When a tire suddenly bursts on the road, in which of the following ways can motor vehicle drivers keep safe?
A. Applying emergency braking and pulling over
B. Firmly holding the steering wheel and keeping the vehicle going straight
C. Immediately releasing the accelerator pedal
D. Gently depressing the brake pedal
Answer: BCD
24. What should be checked before driving?
A. No parts need to be checked
B. Whether the tires have been cleaned
C. Where the spare tire is placed
D. The fastening and air pressure of tires
Answer: D
25. What should be done first after getting into the vehicle?
A. Observe the surrounding traffic situation
B. No need to observe the traffic situation around
C. Open the door and get in directly
D. Take note of the weather
Answer: A
外国人考中国驾照网:2026年最新的国外驾照换领中国驾照外语题库PDF电子版,书本,手机版APP
Copyright © 2026 www.52ruankao.com