你现的位置:首页 >> 外国人考中国驾照英语题库 >> 常德2026英文版驾照考试题库
1. The hazard lights can be used when ________
A. encountering traffic congestion
B. following a vehicle on road
C. the vehicle breaks down and stops
D. leading the vehicle behind
Answer: C
2. When overtaking a vehicle stopping on the right side, the driver should ________ in case that vehicle starts up suddenly or opens the door.
A. Speed up and pass
B. Keep honking
C. Maintain the normal speed
D. Keep a safe horizontal distance from that vehicle, reduce speed and pass
Answer: D
3. Stopping the vehicle temporarily in the crosswalk is the act of violation of the law.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
4. No turning right when encountering this traffic light at the intersection.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
5. When driving a small vehicle downhill, the driver may coast down by stopping the engine.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
6. When driving in icy and snowy weather, ________.
A. The braking distance becomes longer
B. The resistance to slide becomes larger
C. The braking performance does not change
D. The road grip becomes stronger
Answer: A
7. What is this manipulation device?

A. air conditioner switch
B. ignition switch
C. wiper switch
D. light switch
Answer: B
8. Which is correct if a vehicle breaks down and is difficult to move?
A. turn on the hazard lights
B. turn on all the lights of the vehicle
C. forbid the passengers to get off
D. place a warning sign in front of the vehicle
Answer: A
9. What kind of marking are the double yellow solid lines in the middle of the road?

A. auxiliary marking
B. warning sign
C. prohibitive marking
D. indicative marking
Answer: C
10. A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified and altered vehicle license is subject to a ________.
A. 6-point penalty
B. 3-point penalty
C. 2-point penalty
D. 12-point penalty
Answer: D
11. When a tire blows out suddenly on the road, the driver should refrain from violently depressing the brake pedal in panic. Instead, he should try his best to shift the gear to a low position and use the engine braking to reduce the speed of the vehicle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
12. What kind of violation does the red car have while temporarily stopping here?

A. more than 30cm from roadside
B. stop in the section with no stopping marking
C. less than 30m from gas station
D. stop occupying the lane for non-motorized vehicles
Answer: C
13. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. location and distance
B. driving route
C. destination name
D. driving direction
Answer: A
14. What will be subject to if driving the vehicle reached write-off standard?
A. a 20~200 yuan fine
B. being held for criminal liabilities
C. being detained for less than 15 days
D. being revoked the driving license
Answer: D
15. Whats the role of indicative sign?
A. tell the direction information
B. warn danger ahead
C. restrict the vehicles and pedestrians from passing
D. indicate the vehicles and pedestrians to go ahead
Answer: D
16. In which situation that a driver will not allowed to drive?
A. penalty points reach 10 points
B. penalty points reach 6 points
C. driving license lost or destroyed
D. driving license is nearly expired
Answer: C
17. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. crosswalk
B. students passage
C. watch for pedestrians
D. childrens passage
Answer: A
18. A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section 50 meters to the bridge, steep slope or tunnel.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
19. The main impact of mountain roads on safe driving is _______.
A. The traffic conditions are boring
B. The slopes are long, the curves are sharp and visibility range is shorter.
C. The traffic flow is heavy
D. The road signs are fewer
Answer: B
20. If a driving license has been revoked as it is obtained by deception, bribery or other illegal means, the applicant is not allowed to re-apply for it within ______
A. 6 months
B. 1 year
C. 2 years
D. 3 years
Answer: D
21. Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A. police car on duty
B. large bus or large truck
C. taxis
D. public bus
Answer: A
22. How to pass the intersection when running straight

A. turn on the hazard lights and pass
B. directly speed up and pass straight
C. yield to the vehicle from the right road
D. yield to the vehicle from the left road
Answer: C
23. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. national boundaries
B. border defense
C. boundaries
D. customs
Answer: D
24. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no yielding
B. yield while crossing each other
C. reduce speed and yield
D. stop to yield
Answer: C
25. This sign indicates one-way section ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
外国人考中国驾照网:2026年最新的国外驾照换领中国驾照外语题库PDF电子版,书本,手机版APP
Copyright © 2026 www.52ruankao.com