你现的位置:首页 >> 外国人考中国驾照英语题库 >> 焦作科目四英文题

北京 天津 上海 重庆 河北 山西 辽宁 吉林 江苏 浙江 安徽 福建 江西 山东 河南 湖北 湖南 广东 广西 海南 四川 贵州 云南 西藏 陕西 甘肃 青海 宁夏 新疆 内蒙古 黑龙江

焦作科目四英文题

1. What should the driver pay attention to when the motor vehicle on the main road approaches a junction with a feeder road?

A. Slow down in advance and pay attention to other motor vehicles

B. Maintain the normal speed

C. Sound the horn and pass rapidly

D. Speed up and pass rapidly

Answer: A

2. When making a turn on a mountainous road, drivers should cut speed, sound the horn and drive along the right side.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

3. When there is a braking failure on a downhill road, the driver should immediately try to find and drive to an emergency lane; after stopping the vehicle on the emergency lane, the driver should pull up the stopping brake so as to prevent a second danger arising from the vehicle sliding.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

4. What should the driver do to ensure the motor vehicle passes the level crossing safely?

A. Change to neutral gear and slide over

B. Switch to low gear after entering the level crossing

C. Decelerate and lower the gear before entering the level crossing

D. Stop and observe inside the level crossing

Answer: C

5. Having driven his truck at 90km/hour on an urban road without road lamps, Mr. Zhou is passing a narrow road using the high-beam and cutting off the way of an oncoming passenger car that runs into the right guardrail as a consequence. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Zhou commit?

A. Speeding

B. Approaching a vehicle not in accordance with related regulations and rules

C. Fatigued driving

D. Using lamps not in accordance with related regulations and rules

Answer: ABD

6. What should a driver do before entering a tunnel on an expressway

A. Turn on the high-beam

B. Turn on the width lamp and the tail lamp

C. Turn on the low-beam

D. Sound the horn before entering the tunnel

Answer: C

7. One day, Mr. Yang drove a large bus with 57 passengers (bus capacity 55 people) from 7 pm to 1 am the following morning. At the spot of 3008 kilometers mark by 110 meters on the No. 050 National Road in Jin Chengjiang District, the bus had a malignant traffic accident caused by front left tire burst, killing 12 people and injuring 22. What is the main illegal act committed by Mr. Yang?

A. Fatigued driving

B. Carrying more passengers than permitted

C. Speeding

D. Misoperation

Answer: AB

8. What should the driver do when the motor vehicle encounters this situation?

A. Overtake immediately

B. Sound the horn continuously to warn

C. Maintain safety distance and overtake

D. Sound horn and speed up to overtake

Answer: C

9. Mr. He drove his large bus with 53 passengers (permitted carrying capacity 47) to 454 km mark by 100m along the Yining-hefei Expressway in Nanjing jurisdiction, where he was tailgated by a heavy-type semitrailer tractor. The bus left the road, breaking through the guardrail and catching fire. 17 people were killed and 27 injured. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. He commit?

A. Speeding

B. Exceeding the carrying capacity of the motor bus

C. Driving a motor vehicle overdue for annual inspection

D. Improper operation

Answer: B

10. How many kinds of law-breaking acts are displayed in flash 5?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

Answer: C

11. When there is a braking failure on a downhill road, what should not be done by the driver?

A. Steering the motor vehicle to the uphill direction

B. Stopping the vehicle by rubbing the vehicle body against the rocks or trees on roadside

C. Driving to the emergency lane and stop the vehicle there

D. Pulling up the stopping brake or change the gear to two positions lower

Answer: D

12. What should the driver do when seeing these hand signals?

A. Go straight and pass through the intersection

B. Stop in front of the stop-line and wait

C. Turn left at the intersection

D. Drive at a lower speed at the intersection

Answer: C

13. Having driven his vehicle at 110km/hour on an urban road, Mr. Lin is trying to leave the scene after a rear-end collision but is held back by bystanders. The alcohol concentration in his blood, tested in an alcohol test by the traffic police, is 135.8mg per hundred milliliters. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Lin commit?

A. Drunk driving

B. Speeding

C. Fatigued driving

D. Hit-and-run driving

Answer: ABD

14. If a motor vehicle experiences a water sliding phenomenon when running on an expressway in rain, what should the driver do?

A. Slow down by suddenly depressing the brake pedal

B. Slow down by slowly releasing the accelerator pedal

C. Turn the steering wheel immediately to adjust the direction

D. Speed up to increase the displacement of the wheels

Answer: B

15. When encountering a school bus which stops at the right roadside and students are embarking or disembarking, and there is only one motor vehicle lane in each direction, motor vehicle drivers behind the bus should stop and wait.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

16. When the tire pressure is too low, what will happen if the tire changes its shape in waves and increases in temperature due to fast movement?

A. Unstable tire pressure

B. Even lower tire pressure

C. Driving resistance increases

D. Tire burst

Answer: D

17. When driving on a long downhill road, which is the best way to control driving speed?

A. Coast in neutral gear

B. Depress the clutch and coast

C. Use the engine to brake

D. Depress the brake pedal continuously

Answer: C

18. The sign on the right warns of a guarded crossing 150 meters ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

19. When driving on the expressway in a heavy rain, what should the driver do to avoid water sliding phenomenon?

A. Install slide-proof devices

B. Speed up

C. Slow down

D. Continue to depress the brake

Answer: C

20. The cross-hatched marking indicates an area where vehicle drivers are allowed to stop and wait.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

21. When rescuing a wounded person who has been poisoned by toxic gas, which of the following measures should be taken first?

A. Prevent heat loss

B. Bring him to a place with fresh air

C. Give him artificial respiration

D. Depress the heart over the chest

Answer: B

22. What should the driver do to ensure safe driving when the motor vehicle encounters this situation in a residential area?

A. Sound the horn to warn the pedestrians

B. Speed up and pass as quickly as possible

C. Retain a normal speed

D. Slow down and prepare to stop

Answer: D

23. When a motor vehicle enters an expressway from the ramp, which of the following lamps should be turned on?

A. The left-turn indicator

B. The right-turn indicator

C. The hazard warning lamp

D. The headlamp

Answer: A

24. The sign on the right warns of a danger from rockfall on the left side.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

25. Having driven a large passenger vehicle (carrying 44 passengers, permitted carrying capacity 44) equipped with sleepers at 44km/hour on a frozen road, at 58 km mark by 500m on 540 County Road in Yanhe County, Mr. Luo sideslipped and left the road, killing 15 people and injuring 27. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Luo commit?

A. Exceeding the carrying capacity of the passenger vehicle

B. Speeding

C. Fatigued driving

D. Improper driving

Answer: B

有国外驾照的外国人只需考科目一
没有国外驾照的外国人还需要考科目四

外国人考中国驾照网:2026年最新的国外驾照换领中国驾照外语题库PDF电子版,书本,手机版APP

Copyright © 2026 www.52ruankao.com