你现的位置:首页 >> 外国人考中国驾照英语题库 >> 芜湖中国驾照英文
1. This sign means a Y-shaped intersection ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
2. When overtaking, the driver should ________ if the vehicle in front refuses to reduce speed or yield.
A. Follow closely and find chance to overtake again
B. Stop overtaking
C. Speed up and continue to overtake
D. Continuously honk and speed up to overtake
Answer: B
3. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. straight-going lane
B. going straight only
C. one-way road
D. no going straight
Answer: B
4. In a vehicle that has safety belts, the driver should request the passengers to buckle up.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
5. This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. go straight
B. make a turn
C. stop
D. pull over
Answer: A
6. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. muddy road
B. low-lying road
C. overflowing road
D. ferry
Answer: C
7. When driving slowly in a congested road, the driver should ________ if another vehicle forcefully cuts in.
A. Honk to warn it against cutting in
B. Speed up to closely follow the vehicle in front and refuse to allow it to cut in
C. Squeeze the cutting-in vehicle to force it to leave
D. Voluntarily yield to ensure safe driving
Answer: D
8. If a person escapes after causing a traffic accident and constitutes a crime, his driving license should be revoked and he is banned _____ from re-obtaining a driving license.
A. within 5 years
B. within 10 years
C. within 20 years
D. for lifetime
Answer: D
9. Whats the meaning of the yellow broken and solid lines in the middle of the road?

A. no crossing the lines on the side of the broken line
B. no crossing the lines on the side of the solid line
C. allowed to cross the lines on the side of the solid line
D. allowed to cross the lines on both sides
Answer: B
10. When driving at night, the drivers visibility range becomes shorter and his observation becomes poorer. At the same time, the driver can easily become tired because he has to highly concentrate his attention.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
11. You can drive a motorized vehicle a short distance after drinking as long as it does not interfere the driving operation.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
12. Which is incorrect when a motorized vehicle breaks down on the expressway?
A. place warning sign as required
B. passengers cannot get off
C. call the police at once
D. turn on the hazard lights
Answer: B
13. This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ____ .

A. reduce speed and pass slowly
B. pull over
C. stop
D. turn right
Answer: D
14. In which situation the traffic police may detain the vehicle?
A. no lable of inspection
B. no ID card
C. no lable of environmental protection
D. no vehicle registration papers
Answer: A
15. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. police call number on expressway
B. public phone on expressway
C. emergency call number on expressway
D. rescue call number on expressway
Answer: D
16. A driver who drives an illegally assembled motorized vehicle is subject to ______ .
A. being held for criminal liabilities according to law
B. a fine of 200 yuan ~ 2,000 yuan
C. being revoked the vehicle license
D. being detained for less than 15 days
Answer: B
17. Whats the meaning of the white rectangle marking?

A. special space for taxicabs to take and drop passengers
B. horizontal parking space
C. inclined parking space
D. vertical parking space
Answer: B
18. 7.When a vehicle changes lane before an intersection, the driver should do so ______.
A. In the area marked by solid lines before the intersection
B. In the area marked by solid lines in the intersection
C. In the area marked by broken lines as indicated by the guide arrow
D. Before the stop line at the intersection
Answer: C
19. When a vehicle runs on an expressway at the speed of 100 kilometers per hour, its safe distance from the vehicle in front is not less than 100 meters.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
20. How to run if this traffic light continuously flashes?

A. speed up and pass as soon as possible
B. stop by the side to wait
C. look and make sure it is safe to pass
D. apply emergency braking
Answer: C
21. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no entry for bicycles
B. lane for non-motorized vehicles
C. special lane for bicycles
D. bicycle stopping area
Answer: B
22. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. embankment road
B. dangerous hillside road
C. rock-falling road
D. cliffside road
Answer: B
23. Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. average speed is 100km/hr
B. minimum speed limit is 100km/hr
C. 100km/hr speed limit ban is lifted
D. maximum speed limit is 100km/hr
Answer: D
24. What kind of violation does this vehicle on road have?

A. not hang the license plate as required
B. deliberately cover the license plate
C. occupy the lane for non-motorized vehicles
D. run in the opposite direction
Answer: B
25. When the fire engine, ambulance and wrecker are executing an emergency task, other vehicles should yield.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
外国人考中国驾照网:2026年最新的国外驾照换领中国驾照外语题库PDF电子版,书本,手机版APP
Copyright © 2026 www.52ruankao.com