你现的位置:首页 >> 外国人考中国驾照英语题库 >> 赤峰驾考科目一英文版题库
1. ABS system can maximize the braking efficiency when conducting _______
A. braking intermittently
B. braking continuously
C. applying emergency braking
D. gently depressing the brake pedal
Answer: C
2. What kind of lane that the red car running in?

A. fast lane
B. slow lane
C. emergency lane
D. special lane
Answer: A
3. If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major traffic accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused human death due to his escaping, the driver is subject to a prison term of _________.
A. less than 2 years
B. less than 3 years
C. less than 7 years
D. more than 7 years
Answer: D
4. If a motorized vehicle driver escapes after causing a major traffic accident which has caused human death, the driver is subject to a prison term of ________.
A. more than 7 years
B. less than 3 years
C. 3 ~ 7 years
D. more than 10 years
Answer: C
5. Within how long should a driver whose information has changed apply for new license?
A. 30 days
B. 40 days
C. 50 days
D. 60 days
Answer: A
6. What marking is the road mark?

A. crosswalk ahead
B. intersection ahead
C. reduce speed and yield ahead
D. stop to yield ahead
Answer: A
7. If a motorized vehicle driver chases and races while driving on road, commits serious acts, the driver is subject to a prison term of less than 3 years.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
8. It lights to indicate that engine oil may be insufficient.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
9. Whats the meaning of the white broken line by the carriage on the right side road?

A. allowed to temporarily cross
B. prohibited from crossing
C. emergency lanes dividing line
D. crosswalk dividing line
Answer: A
10. Whats the role of directional sign?
A. restrict the vehicles from passing
B. indicate speed limited information
C. provide direction information
D. warn danger ahead
Answer: C
11. Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A. police car on duty
B. large bus or large truck
C. taxis
D. public bus
Answer: A
12. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. national boundaries
B. border defense
C. boundaries
D. customs
Answer: D
13. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. right-turn lane
B. U turn lane
C. left-turn lane
D. straight-going lane
Answer: D
14. This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. wait to turn left
B. pull over
C. reduce speed and pass slowly
D. turn left
Answer: D
15. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. stopping temporarily is allowed
B. long stopping is allowed
C. no long stopping
D. no stopping
Answer: D
16. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. yield if going to turn left
B. straight one-way road
C. right one-way road
D. left one-way road
Answer: D
17. In which situation the traffic police can detain the vehicle according to law?
A. exceeding 10% of the prescribed speed limits
B. driving when he is exhausted
C. not buckled up while driving
D. driving after drinking
Answer: D
18. When entering an expressway toll gate, the driver should select a gate where _______.
A. There are more vehicles
B. The red light is on
C. The green light is on
D. Service is temporarily suspended
Answer: C
19. Which behavior a person had in 3 years is not allowed to apply for a motorized vehicle driving license?
A. insulin injections
B. drunken experience
C. smoking addiction
D. drug injections
Answer: D
20. When a vehicle on the main road approaches a conjunction with a feeder road, the driver should ______ in order to prevent a collision with a vehicle that suddenly enters from the feeder road.
A. Maintain the normal speed
B. Reduce speed in advance, observe and drive with care
C. Honk and swiftly pass
D. Speed up in advance and pass
Answer: B
21. When reaching an intersection, a left-turning vehicle may enter the left-turn waiting area anytime.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
22. It lights to indicate that ______

A. front and rear width lights light on
B. front and rear width lights light on
C. left-turn signal flashes
D. right-turn signal flashes
Answer: D
23. How to run in this situation?

A. stop and yield to the opposite car
B. turn on the left-turn signal and run on the left side
C. turn on the head lights to let the other side yield
D. speed up to bypass the obstacle and then cross the other vehicle
Answer: A
24. This sign reminds there is a one-way and poor lighting culvert ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
25. When encountering non-motorized vehicles intending to bypass a stopping vehicle, the driver should ________.
A. Honk to indicate them to yield
B. Yield to them
C. Speed up and bypass
D. Follow them closely and honk
Answer: B
外国人考中国驾照网:2026年最新的国外驾照换领中国驾照外语题库PDF电子版,书本,手机版APP
Copyright © 2026 www.52ruankao.com