你现的位置:首页 >> 外国人考中国驾照英语题库 >> 佛山科目四英文题
1. How should the driver pass this place safely?

A. Speed up and pass in the front of the pedestrians
B. Bypass behind the pedestrians
C. Slow down and sound the horn
D. Stop and wait until the pedestrians pass
Answer: D
2. What should be checked before driving?
A. No parts need to be checked
B. Whether the tires have been cleaned
C. Where the spare tire is placed
D. The fastening and air pressure of tires
Answer: D
3. Mr. Tong drove a large bus (capacity 55 people and carrying 54) to Taiyuan City. When he drove on a muddy road at the speed of 45 kilometers per hour, the bus skidded into a deep ditch, killing 14 people dead and badly injuring 40 What is the main illegal act committed by Mr. Tong?
A. Overloaded
B. Speeding
C. Driving after drinking
D. Fatigued driving
Answer: B
4. The sign on the right warns for livestock on the road ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
5. How many kinds of law-breaking acts are displayed in flash 7?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer: B
6. What should be taken note of by drivers in this situation?

A. The motor vehicles on the left side
B. The motor vehicles on the right side
C. The motor vehicles behind
D. The motor vehicles in front
Answer: A
7. The sign on the left warns that there are vehicles converging into the intersection on the left.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
8. What is the function of ABS during emergency braking?
A. Shortening the braking distance
B. Keeping steering capacity of the motor vehicle
C. Relief the braking inertia
D. Controlling directions automatically
Answer: B
9. Under such circumstances, what should the motor vehicle driver do?

A. Reduce speed and yield by the left side
B. Reduce speed and yield by the right side
C. Speed up and yield by the left side
D. Go ahead along the original route
Answer: A
10. What should the driver do upon finding that one of the left tires is leaking while driving?
A. Brake slowly to slow down
B. Brake swiftly to slow down
C. Turn to the right side swiftly
D. Apply emergency braking
Answer: A
11. What should the driver do when the motor vehicle passes a flyover?

A. Speed up and pass rapidly
B. Keep the speed under 15 km/hour
C. Drive at the speed indicated by the traffic sign
D. Drive close to the central line of the flyover
Answer: C
12. Dangerous chemicals possess the characteristics of explosion, inflammation, poison, erosion and radiation.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
13. What should drivers keep in mind when driving on a mountainous road?
A. Keep a safe distance
B. Avoid occupancy of another lane when making a turn
C. Downshift in advance when ascending an abrupt slope
D. Taking full advantage of engine braking when descending a long slope
Answer: ABCD
14. Which one of the following statements is correct in this situation?

A. Vehicles are prohibited from passing in the lanes on either side
B. Move into the lane on either side at a reduced speed
C. Move into the lane on the right side
D. Move into the lane on either side at an increased speed
Answer: A
15. Mr. Hao drove a heavy dump truck with 84.84 tons of cargo (truck allowing for 15.58 tons). When he drove on the No 262 provincial highway in Luanxian County, at the spot of 34 kilometers mark by 623 meters, his truck overturned onto the sideway after a rear-end collision with another truck in front carrying 45.85 tons of cargo(a truck allowing for 1.71 tons). As a result of this accident, 19 people were killed and 17 injured. What is the common illegal act of the two drivers?
A. Speeding
B. Overloaded
C. Fatigued driving
D. Driving after drinking
Answer: B
16. For a temporary stop on a foggy day, the driver should only turn on the fog lamp and the low-beam
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
17. What should the driver do when seeing these hand signals?

A. Go straight and pass through the intersection
B. Stop in front of the stop-line and wait
C. Turn left at the intersection
D. Drive at a lower speed at the intersection
Answer: C
18. When there is a braking failure on a downhill road, what should not be done by the driver?
A. Steering the motor vehicle to the uphill direction
B. Stopping the vehicle by rubbing the vehicle body against the rocks or trees on roadside
C. Driving to the emergency lane and stop the vehicle there
D. Pulling up the stopping brake or change the gear to two positions lower
Answer: D
19. When encountering a school bus which stops at the right roadside and students are embarking or disembarking, what should motor vehicle drivers do?
A. If there is only one motor vehicle lane in each direction, motor vehicle drivers behind the bus should stop and wait.
B. If there are two motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers in the left lane behind the bus may overtake the bus at a lower speed
C. If there are three motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers in the middle lane behind the bus should stop and wait
D. If there are three motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers in the left lane behind the bus may pass at a lower speed
Answer: ACD
20. Drivers are not allowed to drive on or across these filled-in slanted yellow lines.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
21. How should motor vehicle drivers make a U-turn at the intersection ahead?

A. Make a U-turn in the waiting area for turning left
B. Make a U-turn at the broken line area of the Intersection
C. Wait until the left-turn indicator is on
D. Wait until the straight-going signal is on
Answer: B
22. Drivers are not allowed to cross these lane-dividing lines when overtaking in the same direction.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
23. When a motor vehicle on an expressway stops in an emergency due to breakdown or an accident, what should the driver and the passengers do?
A. Stand in front of the motor vehicle
B. Wait in the motor vehicle for rescue
C. Stand behind the motor vehicle
D. Promptly move to the road shoulder on the right side or the emergency lane
Answer: D
24. At 3: 40 a.m. one day, Mr. Sun drove a large bus with 54 passengers(capacity 55 people). At the spot of 229 kilometers mark by 300 meters on Suiyue Expressway, the bus had a rear-end collision with a heavy semi-trailer driven by Mr. Li when passengers were getting off from the bus. As a result of the accident, 26 people were killed and 29 injured. According to the investigation afterwards, Mr. Li had been driving the bus since he left the place of departure at 6 p.m. the day before without any rest. What are the main illegal acts of the two drivers?
A. Mr. Sun illegally parked
B. Mr. Sun carried more passengers than permitted
C. Mr. Li exceeded speed limit
D. Mr. Li kept driving when tired
Answer: AD
25. If a motor vehicle experiences a water sliding phenomenon when running on an expressway in rain, what should the driver do?
A. Slow down by suddenly depressing the brake pedal
B. Slow down by slowly releasing the accelerator pedal
C. Turn the steering wheel immediately to adjust the direction
D. Speed up to increase the displacement of the wheels
Answer: B
外国人考中国驾照网:2026年最新的国外驾照换领中国驾照外语题库PDF电子版,书本,手机版APP
Copyright © 2026 www.52ruankao.com